Gering Speech Meet

Congratulations to the Hawk Speech team for their strong showing at the Gering Speech Meet. The following students placed in the “next in” finals round:

Taden Tobiasson – 2nd Entertainment
Ava McKillip – 3rd POI
Abigail Russell – 5th persuasive
Aubry Anderson – 2nd persuasive

Gordon-Rushville Speech Meet

Congratulations to the following speech members who placed at the Gordon-Rushville speech meet held in Gordon on Saturday, February 10th.

Abbey Russell – 2nd persuasive speaking
Chase Brunsch – 4th poetry
Abby Nelson – 5th poetry
Lilly Dorshorst – 6th serious prose
Reese Varvel – 7th humorous prose
Julia Russell – 5th informative speaking
Aubry Anderson – 4th serious prose ; 1st persuasive speaking.

The Hawk Speech Team has next weekend off and will be competing next at the Gering speech meet on Saturday, February 24th.

PANCO Speech Meet & Small Schools Speech Meet

On Wednesday, February 7th, The Hawk speech team competed in Hemingford at 2 separate meets that were run at the same time, PANCO Conference Meet and the Small Schools Meet, where they were runner-ups in both meets.

Results for the PANCO meet:
Abigail Russell – 1st place persuasive
Ava Mckillip – 1st place program of oral interp. (POI)
Taden Tobiasson – 1st place entertainment speaking
Chase Brunsch – 1st place poetry
Julia Russell – 3rd place informative
Tanner Tobiasson – 3rd place humorous
Reese Varvel – 2nd place humorous
Aubry Anderson – 3rd in serious

Results for the small schools meet:
Abigail Russell – 1st place persuasive
Ava Mckillip – 1st place program of oral interp (POI)
Taden Tobiasson – 1st place entertainment speaking
Chase Brunsch – 1st place poetry
Julia Russell – 3rd place informative
Tanner Tobiasson – 6th place humorous
Reese Varvel – 4th place humorous
Aubry Anderson – 3rd in serious; 4th in persuasive

Chadron Speech Meet Results

Congratulations to the following students who placed at the Chadron Speech Meet:
Abigail Russell – 2nd in persuasive
Aubry Anderson – 3rd in serious prose and 4th in persuasive

The Hawk speech team will compete at their conference meet on Wednesday, February 7th in Hemingford and then at the Gordon-Rrushville speech meet on Saturday, February 10th.

Alliance Speech Meet Results

Congratulations to Ava Mckillip who placed 4th in Program of Oral Interpretation(POI) at the Alliance speech meet held on Saturday, Jan. 20.  The Hawk speech team will compete again at the Chadron speech meet on Saturday, February 3rd.

State Speech

The following students qualified for state speech held at Kearney High School in Kearney, NE on Friday, March 17th.

Mia Skinner – Persuasive
Taden Tobiasson – Humorous Prose
Abby Nelson & Brooke Winter – Duet Acting

Students will compete in 3 preliminary rounds with the top 6 getting to compete head to head in a finals round. If a student breaks into finals, they will receive a state medal!

District Speech Results

Congratulations to the Hawk Speech team for their strong showing at District Speech in Big Springs at South Platte High School on Monday, March 6th!

Lilly Dorshorst – 6th place extemporaneous speaking
Abigail Russell – 4th place informative speaking
Mia Skinner – 2nd place persuasive speaking-state qualifier
Taden Tobiasson – 2nd place humorous prose-state qualifier
Abby Nelson & Brooke Winter – 2nd place duet acting-state qualifier.

Mia, Taden, Abby and Brooke will continue their season at State Speech held at Kearney high on Friday, March 17th.

The Hawk Speech team is coached by Raime Varvel & Tina Skinner.

District Speech

Best of luck to the Hay Springs speech team as they compete at district speech today, Monday, March 6th, in Big Springs. Students held a public performance on Sunday, March 5th. Thank you to all that attended!

  • Shop Hawk Shop Clothing and Apparel